NTSB Identification: MIA99LA026.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of EXPRESS AIRLINES ONE, INC. (D.B.A. NORTHWEST AIRLINK )
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 03, 1998 in MEMPHIS, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340A, registration: N325PX
Injuries: 1 Fatal,11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The ground crewmember was positioned to the right front of the aircraft and assisted with the start of No. 2 engine. She then signaled for removal of ground power and the flightcrew gave her the signal to remove ground power. She walked directly from her position toward the ground power unit, located behind the right wing, and was struck by the rotating propeller, receiving fatal injuries. Postmortem examination of the ground crewmember showed the cause of death was blunt head injuries and there were no findings that could be considered causal to the accident. Toxicology testing on specimens from the ground crewmember were negative for carbon monoxide, cyanide, ethanol alcohol, and drugs. The tests were positive for salicylate and a detection of brompheniramine in urine. The company station operations manual warns ground crewmembers not to go under the wing of an aircraft if an engine on that wing is running.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The ground crewmembers inadvertent walking into the path of a rotating propeller resulting in her being struck and fatally injured. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months