NTSB Identification: MIA99LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 01, 1998 in PISGAH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: FERGUSON RANS S-10 SAKOTA, registration: N383FF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The airplane was observed flying down the centerline of the runway between 150 to 200 feet agl, and commence an abrupt steep bank to the left. Once into the 45 to 50 degree bank, the nose dropped, and the ballistic recovery parachute was seen to partially deploy. The airplane continued in the descending spiral until impact with the ground. No evidence of precrash malfunctions of flight controls were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a low altitude maneuver resulting in the aircraft's uncontrollable descent until impact with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months