NTSB Identification: MIA99FA027.
Accident occurred Monday, November 02, 1998 in PIEDMONT, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna C-182Q, registration: N735JZ
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The flight was a 2-leg cross-country from Storm Lake, Iowa, to Carrollton, Georgia, with a stop for fuel at Cape Girardeau, Missouri. According to the survivor, deteriorating visibility from drizzle and sunset caused the pilot to begin a slow descent to maintain visual contact with the ground. The airplane collided with a mountain crest at about the 2,000-foot level. Postcrash examination of the airframe and engine, together with the private-rated pilot/rear seat passenger's statement revealed no malfunctions with the engine, aircraft control, flight instrument, or navigation systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue the flight under visual flight rules into deteriorating visibility, and his failure to maintain altitude clearance with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months