NTSB Identification: LAX99LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 21, 1998 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/2001
Aircraft: Williams HURRICAN HP, registration: N323DW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the airport traffic pattern and reduced from a full power climb to a cruise power climb setting and checked the CHT and EGT gages, which were indicating in the normal range. After passing 2,500 feet msl, the engine rpm's slowed, then the engine quit altogether. While descending toward a football field for a forced landing, the pilot attempted to restart the engine without success. As he neared the field the pilot observed people on the landing area and diverted to an empty parking lot. During the landing the airplane collided with ground obstructions. Examination of the Rotax 503 engine revealed scored and heat discolored pistons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The seizure of the engine due to a cylinder/piston overheat condition for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months