NTSB Identification: LAX99LA045.
Accident occurred Friday, November 27, 1998 in INYOKERN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Maule M-5-235C, registration: N5636M
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he landed 'a little fast' on the runway and the aircraft ground looped. The right wing tip impacted the terrain and the landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. The pilot further reported that he had approximately 27 hours in tail wheel aircraft, all in this specific make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months