NTSB Identification: LAX99LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 21, 1998 in GEORGETOWN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: MARTIN STODDARD HAMILTON II, registration: N658PM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot/owner needed 1.7 hours to meet requirements for insurance coverage and was seeking a tail wheel endorsement. He and his instructor departed Sacramento en route to Auburn, and after conducting landing practice at Auburn, they headed for Georgetown. This was the pilot's first visit to the Georgetown airport. The first approach was high and a go-around was executed. On the second approach the aircraft ballooned during the flare and settled to a hard landing. A go-around was initiated but the aircraft departed the runway. After the main landing gear contacted a dense stand of scotch broom vegetation, the airplane came to rest. The pilot and instructor felt a dip in the runway was a factor in the landing sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months