NTSB Identification: LAX99LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 1998 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Varga 2150A, registration: N78114
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had an engine failure while en route to his destination. He reported that there were no services available at the departure airport, and he did not perform a visual preflight check of the fuel tanks to determine quantity before departure. The engine failed approximately 8 miles from the airport, and the pilot made a forced landing in a residential farming area. The aircraft landed in a plowed field, proceeded to cross a road, hit a street sign, and finally hit a residential block wall. Upon examination, the fuel system continuity was established and a total of 4 ounces of fuel was found in the tanks and the lines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to perform an adequate preflight of the aircraft to ensure that adequate fuel was available for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months