NTSB Identification: LAX99LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, November 20, 1998 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-30B, registration: N7933Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departing Van Nuys, the multiengine rated pilot and his instructor practiced maneuvers for the commercial multiengine rating. They proceeded to the Camarillo airport to practice landings, and en route the instructor reduced power on the right engine to simulate an engine failure. The pilot thought he was wide turning base to final due to wind, but felt he was still in a good position to land. The instructor felt the approach was angled but would allow a normal landing. On final approach the pilot noted the airspeed was approximately 10 miles per hour faster than the 90 miles per hour recommended approach speed. He lowered 10 degrees of flaps. Several hundred yards short of landing he felt the wind would cause him to land short of the runway threshold so he added power to the left engine and the aircraft immediately yawed to the right. The nose went up and then came down. The right wing struck the ground first and the aircraft came to rest at the right side of the overrun, short of the displaced threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months