NTSB Identification: LAX99LA033.
Accident occurred Monday, November 16, 1998 in TEHACHAPI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: The Old Hen Crow G1, registration: N6349T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the accident occurred on the first flight of the experimental aircraft following a 2.5-year restoration. The climb performance was poor after takeoff and, after several shallow banked turns, he returned to the airport. He recalled that while approaching the airport he looked inside the cockpit and when he looked back outside 'the aircraft was going down.' The pilot reported having no prior flight experience in this type aircraft and there were no mechanical malfunctions of the aircraft. A sheriff's deputy told the Safety Board investigator that, at the accident scene, the pilot told her he had 'stalled the plane out.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in the aircraft entering a stall/mush flight condition that continued to impact. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the type of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months