NTSB Identification: LAX99LA031.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 1998 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733AM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot lost control and veered off the runway to the left during the takeoff roll. He attempted to abort the takeoff by reducing power and applying brakes, but the aircraft continued off the runway into the scrub brush. The nose gear impacted a berm and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airport weather observation was reporting calm wind conditions at the time of the accident. The flight instructor who flew the aircraft right before the accident reported that he had not noted any discrepancies with the aircraft, nor were any found during the subsequent postaccident examination. The accident flight was the student pilot's second supervised solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months