NTSB Identification: LAX99LA030.
Accident occurred Friday, November 13, 1998 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N2401E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting a simulated engine failure from approximately 3,500 feet agl. The student inadvertently shut the fuel selector off without the instructor noticing. About 500 feet agl, the instructor asked the student to do a go-around. There was no response when full throttle was applied, so the instructor took the controls and performed an emergency landing. The left landing gear hit a tree stump and was sheared off. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the flight instructor to provide adequate supervision of the student pilot during a simulated emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months