NTSB Identification: LAX99LA025A
Accident occurred Thursday, November 05, 1998 in PETALUMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/2000
Aircraft: de Havilland TIGER MOTH DH 82A, registration: N838KC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Dehavilland Tiger Moth, N838KC, had turned off the runway after landing and was taxiing to the refueling pit. The pilot did not see another airplane on the taxiway during the turn. The Cessna 152, N68459, had just finished refueling and radioed that he was entering the taxiway to taxi to the active runway. When the Cessna was on the taxiway the pilot saw the Tiger Moth on the taxiway. At first the pilot was not able to determine which direction the Tiger Moth was moving in and as soon as he was able to tell that the Tiger Moth was headed towards him, he radioed that he was on the taxiway. The Tiger Moth continued towards the Cessna performing 'S' turns down the center of the taxiway. The Cessna again radioed that he was on the taxiway, and then attempted to exit the taxiway when it became apparent that the Tiger Moth did not see him. The Cessna reported that during the turn, he saw the front seat passenger turn his head in the direction of the Cessna. The left wings of both airplanes collided during the turn to avoid each other. There were no mechanical anomalies noted with either airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot in the Tiger Moth to see and avoid traffic. A contributing factor was the delayed reaction of the student pilot in the Cessna to initiate a turnoff of the taxiway once it became apparent that the other airplane did not see him. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months