NTSB Identification: LAX99FA027B
Accident occurred Thursday, November 12, 1998 in YERINGTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N204D
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident sequence was observed by airborne and ground witnesses. Both aircraft departed on runway 19. N19281, a Cessna 150L, departed first and made a slight dog-leg to the right in accordance with a local noise abatement procedure. N204D, a Cessna A185F, departed next and proceeded straight out on the upwind leg. The 150 was in a crosswind turn as the 185 began to close in from the 150's 7 o'clock position. The 150 was already in a left turn to downwind as the 185 began a left crosswind turn. The 185, the faster of the two, turned inside and continued in 180-degree crosswind turn until catching up and colliding with the 150. The 185 struck the empennage and left main gear of the 150 with its propeller and left wing, disintegrating the empennage. Comparison of the marks and damage on both aircraft confirmed the witness observations of the collision. The radio in the 150 was found in the 'on' position and was tuned to the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) for the airport while the radio in the 185 was destroyed in the collision and postimpact fire. No transmissions were heard on the CTAF from either aircraft by any ground or airborne witness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to see and avoid the aircraft ahead, which was already established in the traffic pattern. The failure of both pilots announce their intentions on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months