NTSB Identification: IAD99LA021.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 25, 1998 in AKRON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N3396Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, about 300 feet above the ground, the airplane's windscreen was immediately covered with oil, restricting the pilot's forward visibility. The pilot aborted the take off and 'slipped the airplane back' onto the remaining 100 feet of the runway. He applied power to get over railway tracks at the end of the runway, the airplane went up an embankment, and slid to a stop on a grassy field. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the oil filler cap was tightly secured and the oil dip stick was still in position. The top cowling to the engine was removed, and no loose hoses were found. Utilizing the oil streaking left on the cowling and the windscreen, oil was traced from the windscreen, down to the top of the cowling, towards the access door for the oil filler, and then to the oil filler cap. The pilot was uncertain when he last added oil to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight which resulted in a takeoff with the fuel cap unsecured. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months