NTSB Identification: IAD99LA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 19, 1998 in MELFA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N1685H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Immediately after take-off during the climb-out, the airplane's engine ceased operating. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and executed a forced landing in wooded terrain off the end of the departure runway. Both pilot and passenger exited the aircraft on their own and sustained minor injuries. The pilot reported checking the fuel prior to take-off and found no contaminates. He verified the engine driven fuel pump was in the 'on' position. The engine was examined and test-run satisfactorily. No pre-impact discrepancies were noted with the engine or related systems. Examination of a fuel sample revealed it was absent of contaminates.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months