NTSB Identification: IAD99LA014.
Accident occurred Monday, November 09, 1998 in BALTIMORE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N4808S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on runway 33R at the Baltimore-Washington International airport, the pilot encountered two deer crossing the runway from left to right. The aircraft missed one deer but collided with the second. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inadvertent collision with a deer on the runway. A contributing factor was night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months