NTSB Identification: IAD99LA012.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 03, 1998 in DOYLESTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Pitcairn RAF 2000, registration: N52BP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew three traffic patterns in the gyroplane. He reported that he was experiencing difficulty with the gusty, crosswind conditions. On the fourth approach with a crosswind from the left, the gyroplane bounced during the landing, rolled to the right, and collided with terrain. The pilot said there were no mechanical deficiencies with the gyroplane, and the accident could have been prevented if he was 'better rested and mentally sharp.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's fatigue and the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months