NTSB Identification: FTW99LA039.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 28, 1998 in BRAITHWAITE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N567G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who was receiving dual proficiency training, initiated the short field takeoff from the grass airstrip adjoining the Mississippi River. Then the flight instructor manipulated the flight controls and maneuvered the airplane for the departure climb. Once the airplane had passed over the north end of the runway, the instructor initiated a climbing right turn for a flight path approaching the tree line along the river. The private pilot recalled that the airplane 'stopped flying, started sinking, and suddenly rolled left into a steep spiral.' The flight instructor stated that the airplane 'suddenly rolled violently to the left into a spin.' The flight instructor performed the spin recovery procedure, and after slightly more than one complete revolution, the airplane was recovered on a westerly heading in a 'flattened attitude.' The airplane was too low and the tail struck the top of a levee. The flight instructor reported that turbulence was often encountered crossing the river and the adjacent tree line. He reported the winds were variable from the east at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent stall/spin. Factors were the terrain induced turbulence and the insufficient altitude for recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months