NTSB Identification: FTW99LA037.
Accident occurred Friday, November 27, 1998 in STUTTGART, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N5025C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right side of the runway and application of the left rudder and brake by both occupants did not change the ground track. The airplane departed the runway and groundlooped. The FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, reported a separation of a left main landing gear bolt. The reason for the bolt separation was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the left main landing gear bolt. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months