NTSB Identification: FTW99LA035.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 1998 in FAYETTEVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N54959
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing flare while landing on runway 16. The pilot stated that the wind had 'shifted and gusted,' pushing the airplane to the left side of the runway just prior to touch down. He added that he did not have enough time to react prior to impacting a taxiway marker and taxiway light. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 190 degrees at 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions resulting in a loss of directional control. A factor was the shifting and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months