NTSB Identification: FTW99LA034.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 24, 1998 in MARION, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Stanton STAROS SA 260, registration: N540HC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane impacted terrain following an emergency bailout by the pilot due to an in-flight fire which erupted during an aerobatic maneuver. The pilot stated that he was executing 'a half outside loop push from inverted with a full roll followed by a snap roll in horizontal flight at the completion of the half loop' and was approaching a near vertical attitude when he was 'splashed with a very significant amount of [fuel].' A fire erupted and the pilot exited the airplane. The pilot reported that he 'suspects a fuel line separated between the main tank and the header tank.' Witnesses reported that his parachute opened at about 250-300 feet AGL. The fuel line between the main fuel tank and the header tank was destroyed by fire. The fuel filler neck was examined at the NTSB Materials Laboratory for preexisting cracks around the fuel filer neck. No preexisting cracks were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel leak for an undetermined reason which resulted in an in-flight fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months