NTSB Identification: FTW99LA031.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 19, 1998 in BUNKIE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-400A, registration: N23787
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application maneuver, a total loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot performed a forced landing. The pilot banked the airplane to avoid power lines and a wooded area. The airplane struck the ground in about a 45 degree nose low attitude. Chemical spillage and fuel leakage hampered an on site examination of the aircraft. The reason for of the engine power loss was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months