NTSB Identification: FTW99LA030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 18, 1998 in ALEXANDRIA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4938X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left wing impacted the river during the turn around maneuver while spraying rye grass seeds onto a field adjacent to the river. As the evening nighttime approached, the area over the river was hazy. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by 'taking a longer and wider turn coming back into the field.' The accident occurred 40 minutes prior to the U.S. Naval Observatory official time of sunset.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the water during the turnaround maneuver. A factor was the haze over the river. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months