NTSB Identification: FTW99LA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 03, 1998 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N46887
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On his first solo flight, the 22 hour student pilot lost control of the airplane after applying takeoff power during the takeoff roll phase of his second takeoff from runway 17R. The airplane was observed by personnel in the tower departing the left side of the runway into muddy ground adjacent to the edge of the runway and nosing over. The student pilot had successfully performed 5 touch and go landing with his flight instructor prior to being endorsed for his first solo flight. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as variable at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months