NTSB Identification: FTW99IA024.
Incident occurred Tuesday, November 10, 1998 in MINERAL WELLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-235, registration: N4927P
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot rated passenger stated that, the multi-engine airplane was within 5 nautical miles of the airport and the pilot-in-command (PIC) was maneuvering the airplane on a VOR approach (practice instrument approach). The PIC maneuvered the airplane into a descending left turn to remain on course. 'Within two to three seconds,' the airplane entered a 'steep descent.' The PIC entered a state of unconsciousness and, subsequently, died. The 600 hour pilot rated passenger, who was rated to fly single engine aircraft, took control of the airplane. The passenger who was seated in the rear of the airplane contacted personnel at the airport over the Unicom frequency. He requested that emergency personnel be contacted and requested that a multi-engine rated pilot assist the pilot with landing procedures. The pilot rated passenger, assisted by an airline pilot via radio, landed the airplane without incident and emergency medical personnel met the airplane. Autopsy findings showed that the PIC (who held a valid third class medical certificate) died of a heart attack.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot-in-command's incapacitation due to cardiovascular disease. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months