NTSB Identification: FTW99FA033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 24, 1998 in BACLIFF, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4908D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a local VFR flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions, and subsequently, the airplane collided with power lines and terrain. At the time of departure, the weather conditions at the airport were visibility 5 miles in mist and ceiling broken at 2,200 feet. About 7 minutes after the airplane's departure, the local controller noted that a fog bank was moving towards the airport from the southeast. About 17 minutes after departure, the airplane collided with 120-foot high power lines approximately 10 miles southeast of the airport. The collision severed the left wing, and the airplane then impacted on a road and slid into a ditch. Witnesses reported that it was 'very foggy' when the accident occurred. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation. The pilot had 124 hours total flight time, of which 2.3 hours were under simulated instrument conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his inability to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the wire. Contributing to the accident were the fog, low ceilings and his lack of instrument time. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months