NTSB Identification: FTW99FA018.
Accident occurred Monday, November 02, 1998 in ALVIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Morrisey RUTAN LONG EZE, registration: N21EE
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a rice harvesting combine during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that during cruise flight the 'engine rpm dropped rapidly' and turning on the fuel boost pump, switching the fuel selector from left to right then back to left, and checking the magneto switch did not restore engine power. The pilot did not recall checking the carburetor heat or the mixture control. During the final approach to a dirt road, which ran between two rice fields, the pilot realized that he was not going to clear the rice combine parked adjacent to the dirt road and leveled the wings just prior to impact. Examination of the engine revealed that there was a broken fuel line fitting on the output side of the engine driven fuel pump. The fitting was replaced and the engine was test-run for 20 minutes at various power and mixture settings. No anomalies were noted during the test-run. An NTSB metallurgist found that the fracture surface of the fuel line fitting 'contained ductile dimple features, typical of overstress separations.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months