NTSB Identification: DEN99LA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 08, 1998 in BELEN, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N8883V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to Belen, New Mexico, the pilot landed at Fort Sumner where he planned to purchase fuel. He was unable to find a line person to sell him fuel, so flew to Belen without refueling. While on final approach to landing, the engine lost power and the aircraft landed short of the runway. The pilot stated in his accident report: '[I] departed Fort Sumner thinking I had enough fuel to reach Belen. [I] didn't make it.' This was subsequently supported by local authorities, who confirmed they found no evidence of fuel in the fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, resulting in fuel supply exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months