NTSB Identification: CHI99LA043.
Accident occurred Friday, November 27, 1998 in EAST ST. LOUIS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N10347
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said he landed about 1/4 the way down the runway. As the airplane approached the departure end of the runway the pilot said he applied the airplane's brakes. According to the pilot, the airplane's right tire skidded and caused the airplane to yaw to its right. He said he released the brakes and attempted to straighten out the airplane. During the process the airplane rolled onto the clearway at the departure end of the runway, colliding with the runway end identifier light assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months