NTSB Identification: CHI99LA041.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 25, 1998 in EDEN PRAIRIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-R200, registration: N2988R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she initiated the flare over the numbers of runway 27L. She reported the 'nose alignment drifted slightly left.' The left main gear touched down first and then the right main gear shortly after. The nose gear touched down 3 to 5 seconds after the right main gear. The airplane '...continued landing roll for less than 2 seconds after nose gear touched down before all steering was lost. Plane swerved hard left and initiated aircraft skidding with right side of aircraft turned slightly.' The right wingtip struck the VASI support stand, and the airplane spun 90 degrees clockwise before stopping. The pilot reported the VASI light fell on the right wing and collapsed the right main gear. The damage to the airplane included the right main gear was collapsed and punched through the wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare and did not maintain directional control during touchdown. A factor was the VASI lights. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months