NTSB Identification: CHI99LA040A
Accident occurred Friday, November 27, 1998 in BRAINERD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N52502
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 172P, N52502, piloted by a private pilot, received substantial damage, when it collided with a Cessna 172M, N80357, during touchdown on Runway 23 at Brainerd-Crow Wing County Regional Airport (BRD), Brainerd, Minnesota. The pilot of N52502 stated that he had made a call on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) of 122.7 and did not hear any other traffic in the area. A witness stated that he saw N52502 overtake and land on top of N80357, which had completed its touchdown on runway 23. Inspection of both aircraft by a mechanic revealed that both communication radios of N80357 were set to a frequency of 122.7 MHz and that the communication radios of N52502 were set to 135.8 MHz and 122.9 MHz. The CTAF for BRD was 122.7 MHz.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The visual lookout not obtained/maintained by the pilot. Contributing factors were the unicom frequency not selected and the traffic advisory not issued by the pilot. An additional factor was the aircraft moving on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months