NTSB Identification: CHI99LA039.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 26, 1998 in EVANSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739LK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna 172 received substantial damage on impact with terrain during a bounced landing at Evansville Regional Airport near Evansville, Indiana. The pilot stated that his approach speed was 65-70 knots with full flaps. He reported that the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear, bounced approximately 6 feet above ground level with an airspeed of 45-50 knots. He added that the aircraft touched down on its nose wheel causing the nose wheel to separate. The pilot stated that he had 'over controlled' during the landing and that there were no mechanical abnormalities with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months