NTSB Identification: CHI99LA038.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 24, 1998 in HANCOCK, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N5256T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing to the runway when the airplane traveled off the ramp into an unlit open grass area. The airplane continued through the grass until coming to a stop after traveling into a 10 foot deep ditch. The pilot reported he had never landed at this airport before and that he did not reduce the throttle when the airplane left the paved ramp area. The taxiway lights were lit at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot became disoriented while taxiing at an unfamiliar airport and his failure to reduce engine power when the airplane departed the paved surface. Factors associated with the accident were the dark night condition, the pilot did not follow the correct taxi route to the runway, and the ditch which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months