NTSB Identification: CHI99LA037.
Accident occurred Monday, November 23, 1998 in CRYSTAL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-55, registration: N5638S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, 'Shortly after turning final I became completely blinded by the low setting sun. I unknowingly lost altitude that put me below the tree tops. This resulted in complete loss of control. The airplane contacted several trees and crashed coming to rest in a drainage ditch... .'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain the proper glidepath. A factor was the sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months