NTSB Identification: CHI99LA035.
Accident occurred Monday, November 23, 1998 in ALLIANCE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N22269
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had been verbally authorized for his first solo flight. The flight instructor said he observed the student's airplane make a high approach to the runway. The airplane struck the runway and bounced into the air. It descended and struck the runway a second time and bounced into the air again. The instructor said he heard the engine power increase. Shortly after the power increase the airplane pitched up, rolled to the left, then pitched down. The airplane struck the ground nose first followed by the left wingtip and cartwheeled to a stop. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the engine, airframe or control system. The pilot said the engine and airplane had operated properly. The pilot's logbook showed 7.2 hours of instructional flight before the solo flight. The student said he had received about .5-hour of flight instruction before solo that was not entered in his logbok. The logbook also showed he had not received instruction in power on stalls or stalls with flaps extended as required by 14 CFR Part 61.87. The logbook record showed he had not received instruction in how to recover from a bounced or hard landing. The student said he had done 5 or 6 power-off stalls. He said he wasn't sure how he would recover from a power-on stall. When asked how he would recover from a stall the student said by adding power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Was the late flare and stall by the student pilot and improper remedial actions by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months