NTSB Identification: CHI99LA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 1998 in IOWA FALLS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N2691T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he departed Kansas City. Missouri, and flew to Fairbault, Minnesota. He then continued en route to Ames, Iowa. While in cruise flight the engine lost power and he switched fuel tanks; however, was unable to reach his destination when the engine again lost power. The pilot said that the airplane suffered fuel exhaustion. An examination of the airplane after the accident indicated no usable fuel in either fuel tank. No fuel stains were found on the bottom of the airplane or around the accident site. No fuel leaks were found around the fuel lines, from the fuel tanks to the engine. The fuel caps did not indicate any leaks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation, and his not refueling the airplane. Factors were fuel exhaustion and the fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months