NTSB Identification: CHI99LA031.
Accident occurred Monday, November 09, 1998 in NEW HUDSON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 337C, registration: N2655S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On touchdown the airplane bounced. The instructor pilot said that he then attempted to abort the landing by adding full power. The airplane departed controlled flight, turned to the left until the left wing impacted the terrain, followed by the nose of the airplane. The instructor pilot said that it was possible that the landing gear doors may not have closed after the landing gear extended. After the accident the landing gear doors were extended. The pilot said that there had been problems with the operation of the doors twice since the last inspection and had received maintenance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot's not maintaining control of the airplane. A factor was the landing gear doors extended. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months