NTSB Identification: CHI99LA027.
Accident occurred Friday, November 13, 1998 in MONTICELLO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5213B
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot said he was going to demonstrate a short field takeoff from a soft field. After takeoff he said he pitched the airplane to its best rate of climb attitude. Once attaining the desired airspeed the pilot said he pitched the airplane up to attain its best angle of climb speed. Witnesses reported hearing an occupant in the accident airplane say, 'Watch this takeoff' to a friend who was taxiing another airplane at the accident airport. The accident airplane lifted off the runway and remained in ground effect until passing over the clearway at the runway's departure end. Witnesses said the airplane pitched up steeply, rolled to the right and descended nose first into the trees and ground. The student pilot on the accident airplane said his instructor took the airplane off, leveled it about 3 to 5 feet above the runway and pitched it up to about 60-degrees. He said he heard the stall horn activate and recalled the airplane banking to the right and pitching down. The airplane collided with the trees and ground shortly after beginning its descent. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airframe, flight control system or engine that would prevent flight. The wing flaps were in the retracted position. The pilot's operating handbook states that 10-degreees of flaps should be used during the short and soft field takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
low altitude stall and an ostentatious display by the pilot. Factors associated with this accident were the performance of a low altitude maneuver and an abrupt pullup by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months