NTSB Identification: CHI99LA026.
Accident occurred Friday, November 06, 1998 in CLINTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Tomschin MINI 500, registration: N316AZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The individual who piloted the helicopter said that he was flying the helicopter and everything was working fine. As he looked inside at one of the gauges, he felt a strong tug on the helicopter. The non-pilot said that he knew right away that he had hit some high wires. He tried to keep the helicopter from crashing. The non-pilot said that he felt the wires break and he landed the helicopter the best that he could. It landed upright on the skids. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The non-pilot did not possess a pilot certificate or a current medical certificate. A review of his pilot logbook showed that he had 23 total flying hours in helicopters.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the non-pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines. Factors contributing to this accident were the non-pilot's lack of total experience and the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months