NTSB Identification: CHI99LA024.
Accident occurred Friday, November 06, 1998 in LIBERTY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N42342
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot departed from Runway 18 (2,925 feet by 20 feet, asphalt/dry) at Roosterville Airport, Liberty, Missouri on a student solo flight. The aircraft was refueled prior to the accident flight. The instructor reported that an aircraft run-up was completed. A witness located at the west end of the runway, stated that the nose of the aircraft was extremely high, 45-50 degrees and moving slowly down the runway with the wings tipping from side to side. He reported that the aircraft's tail scraped the runway, its wheels then hit and the aircraft bounced into the air in a nose high attitude tipping from side to side. He added that the aircraft bounced again and appeared to move towards the right side of the runway. The witness reported that he had lost sight of the aircraft because of trees, but he heard a crash. He reported that when he approached the accident sight, he noted broken trees and a left stabilizer sticking out of the water approximately 40 feet from shore. Inspection of the runway area revealed two scrapings within the asphalt. The flaps were found in the 0 degree position. Elevator flight control and engine continuity were established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessive rotation by the pilot-in-command. The climb not obtained by the pilot-in-command, the fence and the trees were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months