NTSB Identification: CHI99LA020.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 03, 1998 in HAMILTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Becker Wag Aero SUPER SPORT, registration: N285BB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that he saw the airplane about 1,000 to 2,000 feet above ground and 'falling' from the sky. He reported a wing had separated from the airplane. The wreckage was located in a field and the right wing was found about 450 feet to the southwest of the main wreckage. The pilot had built the experimental airplane with his brothers in 1985. The airplane had approximately 1,800 hours total time. A metallurgical examination of the lower right wing strut attachment bracket revealed fatigue fractures of the lower sheet of the attachment bracket. Each side of the lower sheet contained a bend relief slot at the location of maximum bend in the lower sheet. The examination revealed that the fracture through the lower sheet extended across the bracket from one bend relief slot to the other. Aircraft fabric covered over the location of the fracture and it could not be observed during a normal pre-flight. To properly inspect the area where the fracture occurred, the fabric needed to be cut and pulled back from the aircraft frame.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fatigue failure of the lower wing strut attachment bracket. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months