NTSB Identification: CHI99LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 01, 1998 in MASON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-20-150, registration: N5908D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the tail wheel-equipped airplane began yawing to the left as he brought the airplane onto its main landing gear during takeoff. He said he over corrected with right rudder and then left rudder. The pilot said a yaw oscillation followed and the airplane departed the runway's left edge. Shortly after departing the runway's edge, the airplane's right main gear tire dug into the ground. The airplane ground-looped to the right and came to a stop on its right wing tip and nose. The pilot said he had 19-hours total time in the airplane and about 255-hours in a tail wheel-equipped home built airplane that was similar to the accident airplane except with about half the horse power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot not maintaining control of the airplane. A factor in this accident was the pilots lack of total experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months