NTSB Identification: CHI99LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 01, 1998 in JANESVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 310I, registration: N8069M
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A preflight inspection was conducted in the hangar. The airplane was then pulled from the hangar by use of a tow bar. The pilot and two passengers boarded the airplane and departed on a local flight. During the landing gear retraction a loud bang was heard. Attempts to extend the gear were unsuccessful and an emergency landing was initiated. During the final approach the engines were shut down. When it was obvious that the airplane would touch down short of the runway an attempt to regain power was initiated; however, restoration of power was not sufficient to avoid impact with the terrain 750 feet short of the runway. An examination subsequent to the accident found the tow bar adjacent to the airplane in the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection in which he failed to remove the tow bar from the nose gear. Also causal was his misjudgment of distance and altitude from the runway which resulted in both his premature shutdown of the engines and an undershoot of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months