NTSB Identification: ATL99LA031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 25, 1998 in AIKEN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N3350T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot was enroute to Florida, and planned a refueling stop in South Carolina. During the descent from 8500 feet, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power. Attempts by the pilot to restore full engine power failed. So he selected a field for an emergency landing, and while on final approach to land, the engine regained full power. At that point, the pilot elected to go-around. During the climbout phase of the go-around maneuver, the airplane collided with trees on the departure end of the proposed landing site. According to the pilot, the collision with the trees separated the left main landing gear assembly, and the right wing sustained substantial structural damage. The pilot flew the airplane to Aiken, South Carolina and after touchdown on runway 24, the airplane skidded off the left side of the runway. During the engine loss of power, weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT PROPERLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months