NTSB Identification: ATL99LA022.
Accident occurred Friday, November 06, 1998 in WINNSBORO, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N330JC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the supervised solo flight departed and proceeded to the local training area. After approximately 40 minutes of flight the student pilot returned to the airport where he started a series of touch and go landing. According to the student pilot, on the second touch and go landing he reportedly observed several dogs near the active runway. Believing that he would hit the dogs on the runway, the student applied engine power, and pulled back quickly on the flight controls. The airplane settled on the runway and bounced. According to the Fixed Base Operator, the airplane porpoise on the accident landing and the nose wheel collided with the ground. The FBO commented that the pilot made a 'bad landing.' The FBO stated that two other pilots also observed the landing and made similar comments concerning the landing. They also reported that there were no dogs observed on or near the runway when the accident occurred. During the subsequent examination of the airplane, major structural damage was discovered to the nose wheel assembly. The student pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in overload damage to the nose wheel assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months