NTSB Identification: ATL99LA018.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 15, 1998 in HICKORY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759LH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was cleared by the tower to land on runway 24. The pilot reported that, 'While on approach, at the end of the runway, a downdraft was experienced.' The airplane touchdown first approximately 100 feet down the runway, became airborne, and then came down on the nose gear. After getting the aircraft under control, the pilot taxied back to the ramp and observed the damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months