NTSB Identification: ATL99LA017.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 11, 1998 in CUTHBERT, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G164B, registration: N6656Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot, the airplane's engine lost power while positioning to conduct agricultural operations. The Pilot made an off airport emergency landing in a field. The airplane collided with tree stumps and nosed over. During engine examination, there was a fatigue fracture found in the fuel control gearshaft. It was discovered that both fuselage and engine fuel filters were clogged. There was no Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) for the installation of the engine into this airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of the accessory gear shaft which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. A factors was the fuel system filter restriction. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months