NTSB Identification: ATL99LA014.
Accident occurred Monday, November 09, 1998 in STATESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N8770S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on an approach to land at the staging airstrip when he noticed that the ground crew had positioned another airplane 2000 feet down the runway. The pilot said that his landing airspeed was a little fast, so to assure a safe clearance, he elected to execute a go-around. When the pilot advanced the throttle for the go-around, the engine spit and sputtered, and lost power. As the pilot maneuvered for a forced landing, the left wing collided with a fence post. The airplane subsequently yawed left, slid on the ground, and collided with trees on the departure end of the extended runway center line. The pilot also stated that he did not apply carburetor heat unless temperatures were 70 degrees Fahrenheit or below. During the examination of the engine, the spark plugs were removed from the engine and found to be sooted. A review of the weather data disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months