NTSB Identification: ATL99LA013.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 08, 1998 in LIMA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4696G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The student pilot was at the controls of the airplane while navigating between mountains following a major highway. Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) were encountered and the flight instructor took over as Pilot-In-Command. A climb was initiated through IMC, on course, in order to attain Visual Meteorological Conditions above the lowered ceiling and mountainous terrain. Shortly after initiating the climb, the airplane collided with trees and mountainous terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's intentional flight into Instrument Meteorological Conditions. Factors were trees and mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months