NTSB Identification: ATL99LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 07, 1998 in PARKTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: AeroSport WS-15-2, registration: N88760
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the take off climb, approximately 50 feet above ground level, engine rpm dropped from 3000 rpm to about 2000 rpm, and altitude could not be maintained. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft to avoid obstructions ahead and performed a forced landing in a field adjacent to the runway. The aircraft nosed over on the landing roll, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot exited the aircraft with no injuries. Post crash examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor heat was in the 'on' position. The wires that hold the carburetor heat box hose open were found bunched toward the bottom of the inlet to the box, allowing the hose to collapse, and starving the carburetor of air.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the carburetor heat box hose which starved the carburetor of air resulting in a partial loss of power, forced landing and nose over. Factors were the weeds and stocky stubble in the forced landing zone. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months